European
Film
Awards 15 days until EFA Night 2014
Selection 2014
Sort by: English Title, Original Title, Country Print Page
Alienation / Otchujdenie (ОТЧУЖДЕНИЕ) Bulgaria (77 min) Amour Fou Austria, Luxembourg, Germany (92 min) Director: Jessica Hausner
Screenwriter: Jessica Hausner
Producer: Martin Gschlacht, Antonin Svoboda, Bruno Wagner, Bady Minck, Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, Philippe Bober
Main cast: Birte Schnöink, Stephan Grossmann, Christian Friedel
Beautiful Youth / Hermosa juventud Spain, France (102 min) Director: Jaime Rosales
Screenwriter: Jaime Rosales, Enric Rufas
Producer: Jaime Rosales, José María Morales, Jérôme Dopffer, Barbara Diez
Main cast: Ingrid García-Jonsson, Carlos Rodríguez
Bird People France (128 min) Director: Pascale Ferran
Screenwriter: Pascale Ferran, Guillaume Bréaud
Producer: Denis Freyd
Main cast: Josch Charles, Anaïs Demoustier, Roschdy Zem, Camélia Jordana, Taklyt Vongdara, Geoffrey Cantor, Clark Johnson, Radha Mitchell
Blind Norway, Netherlands (96 min) Director: Eskil Vogt
Screenwriter: Eskil Vogt
Producer: Hans-Jørgen Osnes, Sigve Endresen
Main cast: Henrik Rafaelsen, Marius Kolbenstvedt, Vera Vitali, Ellen Dorrit Petersen
Blind Dates / Shemtkhveviti paemnebi Georgia (99 min) Director: Levan Koguashvili
Screenwriter: Boris Frumin, Levan Koguashvili
Producer: Suliko Tsulukidze, Levan Koguashvili, Olena Yershova
Main cast: Archil Kikodze, Ia Sukhitashvili, Andro Sakvarelidze
Calvary Ireland (100 min) Director: John Michael McDonagh
Screenwriter: John Michael McDonagh
Producer: Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo
Main cast: Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd, Kelly Reilly, Aidan Gillen, Dylan Moran, Domhnall Gleeson, Marie Josée Croze
Cannibal / Caníbal Spain, Russia, France, Romania (113 min) Director: Manuel Martín Cuenca
Screenwriter: Alejandro Hernández, Manuel Martín Cuenca
Producer: Manuel Martín Cuenca, Fernando Bovaira, Simón De Santiago, Alejandro Hernández
Main cast: Antonio De la Torre, Olimpia Melinte
Class Enemy / Razredni Sovražnik Slovenia (112 min) Director: Rok Biček
Screenwriter: Nejc Gazvoda, Rok Biček, Janez Lapajne
Producer: Aiken Veronika Prosenc, Janez Lapajne
Main cast: Igor Samobor, Nataša Barbara Gracner, Tjaša Železnik, Maša Derganc, Robert Prebil, Voranc Boh, Jan Zupancic, Daša Cupevski, D [...]
Concrete Night / Betoniyö Finland, Denmark, Sweden (96 min) Director: Pirjo Honkasalo
Screenwriter: Pirkko Saisio, Pirjo Honkasalo
Producer: Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari
Main cast: Johannes Brotherus, Jari Virman, Anneli Karppinen, Juhan Ulfsak
Dreamland / Traumland Switzerland, Germany (99 min) Director: Petra Volpe
Screenwriter: Petra Volpe
Producer: Lukas Hobi, Reto Schaerli
Main cast: Devid Striesow, Marisa Paredes, Bettina Stucky, Ursina Lardi, Luna Zimic Mijovic
Fair Play Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany (105 min) Director: Andrea Sedlackova
Screenwriter: Andrea Sedlackova
Producer: Pavel Strnad, Katerina Cerna, Silvia Panakova, Thommy Kral, Undine Filter, Christine Haupt
Main cast: Judit Bardos, Anna Geislerova, Roman Luknar
Force Majeure / Turist Sweden, Denmark, France, Norway (118 min) Director: Ruben Östlund
Screenwriter: Ruben Östlund
Producer: Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson, Philippe Bober
Main cast: Johannes Bah Kuhnke, Lisa Loven Kongsli
Frank UK, Ireland (95 min) Director: Lenny Abrahamson
Screenwriter: Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan
Producer: Ed Guiney, David Barron, Stevie Lee
Main cast: Domhnall Gleeson, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Scoot McNairy, Michael Fassbender
Girlhood / Bande de filles France (112 min) Director: Céline Sciamma
Screenwriter: Céline Sciamma
Producer: Bénédicte Couvreur
Main cast: Karidja Touré, Assa Sylla, Lindsay Karamoh, Marietou Touré
Goodbye to Language / Adieu au langage France (70 min) Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Screenwriter: Jean-Luc Godard
Producer: Brahim Chioua
Main cast: Richard Chevalier, Héloïse Godet, Zoé Bruneau, Kamel Abdelli, Christian Gregori
Home from Home - Chronicles of a Vision / Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht Germany, France (230 min) Director: Edgar Reitz
Screenwriter: Edgar Reitz, Gert Heidenreich
Producer: Christian Reitz
Main cast: Marita Breuer, Antonia Bill, Jan Schneider
Human Capital / Il capitale umano Italy (108 min) Director: Paolo Virzi
Screenwriter: Francesco Piccolo, Francesco Bruni, Paolo Virzì
Producer: Fabrizio Donvito, Marco Cohen, Benedetto Habib, Philippe Gompel, Birgit Kemner
Main cast: Fabrizio Gifuni, Luigi Lo Cascio, Valeria Golino, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Fabrizio Be [...]
Ida Poland, Denmark (80 min) Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
Screenwriter: Pawel Pawlikowski, Rebecca Lenkiewicz
Producer: Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
Main cast: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela, Adam Szyszkowski
In Order of Disappearance / Kraftidioten Norway, Denmark, Sweden (111 min) Director: Hans Petter Moland
Screenwriter: Kim Fupz Aakeson
Producer: Finn Gjerdrum, Stein B. Kvae
Main cast: Pål Sverre Hagen, Bruno Ganz, Stellan Skarsgård
Kertu. Love Is Blind / Kertu Estonia (97 min) Director: Ilmar Raag
Screenwriter: Ilmar Raag
Producer: Riina Sildos
Main cast: Ursula Ratasepp, Mait Malmsten
Leviathan / Leviafan (Левиафан) Russia (141 min) Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Screenwriter: Oleg Negin, Andrey Zvyagintsev
Producer: Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
Main cast: Alexey Serebryakov, Elena Lyadova, Vladimir Vdovitchenkov, Roman Madyanov, Anna Ukolova, Alexey Rozin, Sergey Pokhodaev
Life in a Fishbowl / Vonarstræti Iceland, Sweden, Finland, Czech Republic (130 min) Director: Baldvin Z
Screenwriter: Baldvin Z, Birgir Steinarsson
Producer: Julius Kemp, Ingvar Thordarson
Main cast: Hera Hilmar, Thorsteinn Bachmann, Thor Kristjansson
Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed / Vivir es fácil con los ojos cerrados Spain (108 min) Director: David Trueba
Screenwriter: David Trueba
Producer: Cristina Huete
Main cast: Natalia de Molina, Francesc Colomer, Javier Cámara
Locke UK (85 min) Director: Steven Knight
Screenwriter: Steven Knight
Producer: Paul Webster, Guy Heeley
Main cast: Tom Hardy, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson, Andrew Scott
Macondo Austria (98 min) Director: Sudabeh Mortezai
Screenwriter: Sudabeh Mortezai
Producer: Oliver Neumann, Sabine Moser
Main cast: Ramasan Minkailov, Kheda Gazieva, Aslan Elbie
MIss Violence Greece (99 min) Director: Alexandros Avranas
Screenwriter: Alexandros Avranas, Kostas Peroulis
Producer: Alexandros Avranas, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos
Main cast: Themis Panou, Eleni Roussinou
Mr. Turner UK, France, Germany (150 min) Director: Mike Leigh
Screenwriter: Mike Leigh
Producer: Georgina Lowe
Main cast: Timothy Spall, Paul Jesson, Dorothy Atkinson, Marion Bailey, Lesley Manville
Nymphomaniac - Director's Cut Denmark, France, Germany, Belgium (Vol I: 145 & Vol II: 180 min) Director: Lars von Trier
Screenwriter: Lars von Trier
Producer: Louise Vesth
Main cast: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Stellan Skarsgård, Stacy Martin, Shia LaBeouf, Christian Slater, Uma Thurman, Sophie Kennedy Clark, Connie Nielsen
Of Horses And Men / Hross í oss Iceland, Germany, Norway (77 min) Director: Benedikt Erlingson
Screenwriter: Benedikt Erlingson
Producer: Fridrik Thor Fririksson
Main cast: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Charlotte Böving
Papusza Poland (131 min) Director: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Screenwriter: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Producer: Lambros Ziotas
Main cast: Jowita Budnik, Artur Steranko, Zbigniew Walerys, Antoni Pawlicki
Starred Up UK (106 min) Director: David Mackenzie
Screenwriter: Jonathan Asser
Producer: Gillian Berrie
Main cast: Ben Mendelsohn, Rupert Friend, Jack O'Connell
Still Life UK, Italy (87 min) Director: Uberto Pasolini
Screenwriter: Uberto Pasolini
Producer: Uberto Pasolini, Felix Vossen, Christopher Simon
Main cast: Eddie Marsan, Joanne Froggatt, Karen Drury, Andrew Buchan
Stratos / To Mikro psari Greece, Cyprus, Germany (138 min) Director: Yannis Economides
Screenwriter: Yannis Economides, Thanos Xiros, Vangelis Mourikis, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Harry Lagoussis
Producer: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos
Main cast: Vangelis Mourikis
That Lovely Girl / Harchek Me Headro Israel, France, Germany (97 min) Director: Keren Yedaya
Screenwriter: Keren Yedaya
Producer: Marek Rozenbaum, Michael Eckelt, Emmanuel Agneray, Jerome Bleitrach
Main cast: Maayan Turjeman, Yael Abecassis, Tzahi Grad
The Dark Valley / Das finstere Tal Austria, Germany (114 min) Director: Andreas Prochaska
Screenwriter: Martin Ambrosch
Producer: Helmut Grasser, Stefan Arndt
Main cast: Sam Riley, Paula Beer, Tobias Moretti
The Kindergarden Teacher / Haganenet Israel, France (120 min) Director: Navad Lapid
Screenwriter: Navad Lapid
Producer: Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler, Carole Scotta
Main cast: Sarit Larry, Avi Schnaidman
The Lamb / Kuzu Turkey, Germany (85 min) Director: Kutlug Ataman
Screenwriter: Kutlug Ataman
Producer: Kutlug Ataman
Main cast: Nesrin Cavadzade, Cahit Gok, Mert Tastan, S?la Lara Canturk
The Tribe / Plemya Ukraine (132 min) Director: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Screenwriter: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Producer: Valentyn Vasyanovych, Iya Myslytska
Main cast: Grigoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova
The Wonders / Le meraviglie Italy, Germany, Switzerland (111 min) Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Screenwriter: Alice Rohrwacher
Producer: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Karl Baumgartner, Tiziana Soudani, Michael Weber
Main cast: Alba Rohrwacher, Sam Louwick, Alexandra Lungu
Two Days, One Night / Deux jours, une nuit Belgium, France, Italy (96 min) Director: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Screenwriter: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Producer: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Main cast: Marion Cotillard, Fabrizio Rongione
Under the Skin UK (108 min) Director: Jonathan Glazer
Screenwriter: Walter Campbell, Jonathan Glazer
Producer: Nick Wechsler, James Wilson
Main cast: Scarlett Johansson
Violette France, Belgium (139 min) Director: Martin Provost
Screenwriter: Martin Provost, Marc Abdelnour, René de Ceccatty
Producer: Miléna Poylo, Gilles Sacuto
Main cast: Emmanuelle Devos, Sandrine Kiberlain, Catherine Hiegel, Olivier Py, Jacques Bonnaffé, Olivier Gourmet
Walesa Poland (127 min) Director: Andrzej Wajda
Screenwriter: Janusz Glowacki
Producer: Michal Kwiecinski
Main cast: Robert Wieckiewicz, Agnieszka Grochowska, Zbigniew Zamachowski
We Are The Best! / Vi är bäst! Sweden, Denmark (102 min) Director: Lukas Moodyson
Screenwriter: Lukas Moodyson
Producer: Lars Jönsson
Main cast: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne
When Evening Falls On Bucharest or Metabolism / Când se lasa seara peste Bucuresti sau metabolism Romania, France (85 min) Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
Screenwriter: Corneliu Porumboiu
Producer: Marcela Ursu
Main cast: Bogdan Dumitrache, Alexandru Papadopol, Mihaela Sirbu, Diana Avramut
White God / Fehér Isten Hungary, Germany, Sweden (116 min) Director: Kornél Mundruczó
Screenwriter: Viktória Petrányi, Kornél Mundruczó, Kata Wéber
Producer: Viktória Petrányi
Main cast: Zsófia Psotta, Sándor Zsótér, Szabolcs Thurócz
Winter Sleep / KIŞ UYKUSU Turkey, Germany, France (196 min) Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Screenwriter: Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Producer: Zeynep Özbatur Atakan
Main cast: Haluk Bilginer, Melisa Sözen, Demet Akbag, Ayberk Pekcan, Serhat Kiliç, Nejat Isler, Tamer Levent, Nadir Saribacak, Mehmet Ali Nuroglu, Emirhan Doruktuta [...]
Wolf Netherlands (119 min) Director: Jim Taihuttu
Screenwriter: Jim Taihuttu
Producer: Julius Ponten
Main cast: Marwan Kenzari, Chems Eddine Amar, Raymond Thiry, Bo Maerten, Cahit Olmez
Wounded / La herida Spain (95 min) Director: Fernando Franco
Screenwriter: Fernando Franco, Enric Rufas
Producer: Koldo Zuazua
Main cast: Andrés Gertrudix, Marian Alvarez, Manolo Solo, Rosana Pastor